Thomas To Become Inaugural Inductee Into OSU Football Ring of Honor

  • You are viewing Orangepower as a Guest. To start new threads, reply to posts, or participate in polls or contests - you must register. Registration is free and easy. Click Here to register.
Nov 8, 2013
462
303
613
#3
This is great.

I couldn't understand who Thurman mentioned as other guys that could have been selected to be first. I heard Barry, but what was the other name?
 
Feb 15, 2017
944
489
113
65
Texas
#10
Here's the rules:

By rule the visiting team must wear white jerseys. This means white, which does not include light gray, pale yellow, etc. The home team may wear white, but only if they get written agreement with the visiting team before the season starts (Rule 1-4-5-b).

It is possible for the visiting team to wear their home (colored) jerseys but, under these conditions (Rule 1-4-5-b): • The home team must agree in writing before the game. • The home team’s conference must certify that the color of the visiting team’s jersey is in contrast with that of the home team. • If the visiting team wears colored jerseys without meeting these conditions, it is assessed a 15-yard penalty before the first play from scrimmage after the opening kickoff in each half.



So we probably didn't get written agreement BEFORE the season started, so maybe we both take 15 yd penalties that off-set ?
 
Oct 1, 2006
2,497
1,335
1,743
Lagos, Nigeria
#13
LSU wears white jerseys for every home game.
Almost. They usually wear the purple jerseys for non-conference home games. SEC rules allow the home team for conference games to pick which jerseys they will wear, so technically any team can wear whites at home. Some do this when they play LSU just to make them wear the purple tops.
 
Aug 7, 2006
1,437
1,062
1,743
#19
Here's the rules:

By rule the visiting team must wear white jerseys. This means white, which does not include light gray, pale yellow, etc. The home team may wear white, but only if they get written agreement with the visiting team before the season starts (Rule 1-4-5-b).

It is possible for the visiting team to wear their home (colored) jerseys but, under these conditions (Rule 1-4-5-b): • The home team must agree in writing before the game. • The home team’s conference must certify that the color of the visiting team’s jersey is in contrast with that of the home team. • If the visiting team wears colored jerseys without meeting these conditions, it is assessed a 15-yard penalty before the first play from scrimmage after the opening kickoff in each half.


So we probably didn't get written agreement BEFORE the season started, so maybe we both take 15 yd penalties that off-set ?
I would bet they've had this planned for a while(ordering uniforms, etc...) and had it approved before the schedule was re-worked. The game just moved from November to September.